41st Annie Awards: Winners List (LIVE)

A live updating list of winners from the 41st Annual Annie Awards. Find the nominees & winners below, with winners listed in italic bold and highlighted in RED.

WINNERS & NOMINEES

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
– A Letter to Momo
– Despicable Me 2
– Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
– Monsters University
– The Croods
– The Wind Rises

Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow
– Listening Is an Act of Love
– Room on the Broom
– Toy Story OF TERROR!

Best Animated Short Subject
– Despicable Me 2 – Puppy
Get A Horse!
– Gloria Victoria
– My Mom is an Airplane
– The Numberlys

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2
– Sound of the Woods
– The Polar Bears Movie

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
– Bubble Guppies
Disney Sofia the First
– Doc McStuffins
– Justin Time
– Peter Rabbit

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time
– Beware the Batman
– Disney Gravity Falls
– Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
– Regular Show
– Scaredy Squirrel
– Teen Titans Go!
– The Legend of Korra

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Archer
– Bob’s Burgers
– Disney Tron Uprising
Futurama
– Motorcity – Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game
– Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios, Sony London Studio, Exient
– Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Student Film
– Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
– Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
– Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
– Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
РSEM̥FORO РUniversity of Southern California
– The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
– Trusts & Estates – CalArts
Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
– Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
– David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
– Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods
– Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
– Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel
– Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness
– Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
– Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
– Eric Urban – Ubermansion
– JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR!
– David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR!
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR!
– Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
– Thom Roberts – Epic
– Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
Jakob Jensen – The Croods
– John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
– Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises
– Tony Smeed – Frozen
– Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
– Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chang, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
– Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse
– Andy Bialk – The Awesomes
– Ben Adams – Regular Show
– Danny Hynes, Colin Howard – Steven Universe

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
– Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo
– Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
– Chris Sasaki – Monsters University
– Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
– Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
– Bill Schwab – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra
– Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
– Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
– John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls
– Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
– Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
– Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
– David Soren – Turbo
– Chris Wedge – Epic
– Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Alan Williams – Estefan
– Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy
– Peter Lurye, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit
– Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
– Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
– Alan Silvestri – The Croods
– Henry Jackman – Turbo
– Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
– Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
– Danny Elfman – Epic
– Randy Newman – Monsters University
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
Dominic Lewis – Free Birds

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra
– Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros. “What Color is Your Cleansuit?”
– Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe ”Gem Glow”
– Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV”
– Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’
– Nick Jennings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell, Martin Ansolebehere – Adventure Time

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
– Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
– Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
– Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
– Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine
– Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens
– Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk
– Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer
– Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR!
– Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV”
– Paul Watling – Justin Time

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
– Steven MacLeod – The Croods
– Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2
Dean Kelly – Monsters University
– Jason Hand – Planes
– John Ripa – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents
– Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse
– Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse
– Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
– Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
– Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
– Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
– Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
– Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
– Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Katie Mattila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
– Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons – “Dark Knight Court”
Lewis Morton – Futurama
– Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show
– Michael Price – The Simpsons – “Dangers on a Train”

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
– Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
– Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University
Hayao & Miyazaki -The Wind Rises
– Jennifer Lee – Frozen

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
– Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
– Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
– Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse
– Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR!
– Paul D. Calder – Futurama
– Paul Douglas – Adventure Time
– Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
– Darren Holmes – The Croods
– James Ryan – Turbo
– Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
– Jeff Draheim – Frozen

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award
Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award
Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks
DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software

Special Achievement Award
Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit
“I Know That Voice” (Documentary)


About the Author


The TFM Team.


Posted in Awards