42nd Annual Annie Awards 2015: The Winners (LIVE)

Sunday night at the UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, the 42nd Annual Annie Awards winners have been announced.

42nd ANNIE AWARDS WINNERS:

WINS PER STUDIO/COMPANY
Disney Television Animation, 8 Win
DreamWorks Animation, 6 Win
Walt Disney Animation Studios, 2 Win
Focus Features/Laika, 2 Win
Ubisoft, 2 Win
Nickelodeon Animation Studio, 1 Win
Sony Pictures Imageworks, 1 Win
Voyager Pictures LLC, 1 Win
Warner Bros. Pictures, 1 Win
Aardman Animations, 1 Win
Weta Digital, 1 Win
20th Century Fox, 1 Win
Amazon Studios, 1 Win
Disney, 1 Win
Reel FX, 1 Win

Below is a live list of winners from the 2015 Annie Awards.

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Aaron Springer (Disney Television Animation)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons (20th Century Fox)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

Gravity Falls (Disney Television Animation)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
The Lego Movie, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Darrick Bachman (Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

The Boxtrolls, Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher (Focus Features/Laika)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma (Disney Television Animation)

Best Animated Short Subject
Flight of the Stories (Aardman Animations)

Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Voyager Pictures LLC)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
The Boxtrolls, Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall (Focus Features/Laika)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Mickey Shorts, Narina Sokolova (Disney)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Fabio Lignini (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Wander Over Yonder, Justin Nichols (Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic (Weta Digital)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Assassin’s Creed Unity, Mike Mennillo (Ubisoft)

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Edge of Tomorrow, Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist (Sony Pictures Imageworks)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Big Hero 6, Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, John Powell, Jónsi (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Christopher Willis (Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
The Book of Life, Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez (Reel FX)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television
Wander Over Yonder, Benjamin Balistreri (Disney Television Animation)

Best Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, John K. Carr (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Illya Owens (Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Truong “Tron” Son Mai (DreamWorks Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Legend of Korra, Joaquim Dos Santos (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Best Student Film
My Big Brother, Jason Rayner

WATCH THE AWARDS
The awards ceremony was live broadcast live on Ustream.



Broadcast live streaming video on Ustream


About the Author


James Rush Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine.


Posted in Annie Awards, Awards