Academy Awards 2017: Winners List

All of Hollywood was focused on the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday as Jimmy Kimmel hosted the Academy Awards.

The most notable moment of the night came at the end of the show as the Best Picture winner was announced incorrectly as La La Land, which in fact was quickly corrected to Moonlight.

The accounting firm entrusted with counting the Academy Award votes and maintaining the secrecy of the winners PricewaterhouseCoopers took responsibility for the on stage mix up and issued a statement saying “We sincerely apologize to Moonlight, La La Land, Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, and Oscar viewers for the error that was made during the award announcement for Best Picture. The presenters had mistakenly been given the wrong category envelope and when discovered, was immediately corrected. We are currently investigating how this could have happened, and deeply regret that this occurred. We appreciate the grace with which the nominees, the Academy, ABC, and Jimmy Kimmel handled the situation.

Best Picture winner Moonlight also won two other Oscars for supporting actor and adapted screenplay. La La Land lead the nominations with 14 and walked away with 6 Oscars.

THE WINNERS BELOW ARE MARKED IN RED

The winners in all 24 categories are…

Best motion picture of the year
Arrival (Paramount)
Fences (Paramount)
Hacksaw Ridge (Summit Entertainment)
Hell or High Water (CBS Films and Lionsgate)
Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)
La La Land (Summit Entertainment)
Lion (The Weinstein Company)
Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)
Moonlight (A24)

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)
Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge (Summit Entertainment)
Ryan Gosling in La La Land (Summit Entertainment)
Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic (Bleecker Street)
Denzel Washington in Fences (Paramount)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali in Moonlight (A24)
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water (CBS Films and Lionsgate)
Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)
Dev Patel in Lion (The Weinstein Company)
Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ruth Negga in Loving (Focus Features)
Natalie Portman in Jackie (Fox Searchlight)
Emma Stone in La La Land (Summit Entertainment)
Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Viola Davis in Fences (Paramount)
Naomie Harris in Moonlight (A24)
Nicole Kidman in Lion (The Weinstein Company)
Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)
Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

Best animated feature film of the year
Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features) Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana (Walt Disney) John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini (GKIDS) Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Zootopia (Walt Disney) Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Achievement in cinematography
Arrival (Paramount) Bradford Young
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Linus Sandgren
Lion (The Weinstein Company) Greig Fraser
Moonlight (A24) James Laxton
Silence (Paramount) Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design
Allied (Paramount) Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Warner Bros.) Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount) Consolata Boyle
Jackie (Fox Searchlight) Madeline Fontaine
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
Arrival (Paramount) Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge (Summit Entertainment) Mel Gibson
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios) Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight (A24) Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature
Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber) Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia Pictures) Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated (The Orchard) Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN Films) Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th (Netflix) Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject
Extremis, Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing
Arrival (Paramount) Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge (Summit Entertainment) John Gilbert
Hell or High Water (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Jake Roberts
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Tom Cross
Moonlight (A24) Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year
Land of Mine (A Nordisk Film Production) Denmark
A Man Called Ove (A Tre Vänner Production) Sweden
The Salesman (An Asghar Farhadi/Memento Films Production) Iran
Tanna (A Contact Films Production) Australia
Toni Erdmann (A Komplizen Film Production) Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
A Man Called Ove (Nordisk Film/Music Box Films) Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond (Paramount) Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad (Warner Bros.) Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Jackie (Fox Searchlight) Mica Levi
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Justin Hurwitz
Lion (The Weinstein Company) Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight (A24) Nicholas Britell
Passengers (Sony Pictures Releasing) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Can’t Stop The Feeling from Trolls (20th Century Fox) Music and Lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
City Of Stars from La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO Documentary Films and Kunhardt Films) Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting
How Far I’ll Go from Moana (Walt Disney) Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in production design
Production Design: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! (Universal) Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Production Design: David Wasco, Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne
Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film
Ennemis, Intérieurs Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode, Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing
Arrival (Paramount) Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon (Summit Entertainment) Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge (Summit Entertainment) Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing
Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruthf

Achievement in visual effects
Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay
Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Screenplay by Luke Davies
Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay
Hell or High Water (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land (Summit Entertainment) Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster (A24) Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios) Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women (A24/Annapurna) Written by Mike Mills

Posted in Academy Awards, Awards