American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards 2017: Winners List

Hollywood’s editors and filmmakers gathered at the 67th annual ACE Eddie Awards on Friday, January 27th in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel to honor the year’s best editing achievements.

Leading the night with the ACE’s top honors the Best Edited Feature Film awards was in the Dramatic category, Joe Walker for Arrival and in the Comedy category Tom Cross for La La Land.

In addition to the winners below there were a selection of previously announced honorees. The first is Martin Scorsese’s long time editor Thelma Schoonmasker alongside Seinfeld and West Wing editor Janet Ashikaga both receiving an ACE Career Achievement Honor. J.J. Abrams was honored on the night with the American Cinema Editors’ Golden Eddie Award and honors were also bestowed upon Lori Colemasn, Diasna Friedberg and William Gordean.

67th ACE Eddie Award Winners List:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Arrival, Joe Walker, ACE
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert, ACE
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
Manchester by the Sea, Jennifer Lame
Moonlight, Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Deadpool, Julian Clarke, ACE
Hail, Caesar!, Roderick Jaynes
The Jungle Book, Mark Livolsi, ACE
La La Land, Tom Cross, ACE
The Lobster, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings, Christopher Murrie, ACE
Moana, Jeff Draheim, ACE
Zootopia, Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
13th, Spencer Averick
Amanda Knox, Matthew Hamachek
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week, the Touring Years – Paul Crowder
Weiner, Eli B. Despres
O.J. Made in America, Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
The Choice 2016, Steve Audette, ACE
Everything is Copy – Nora Ephron Scripted & Unscripted, Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World, Oliver Lief

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES
Silicon Valley, Episode: The Uptick, Brian Merken, ACE
Veep, Episode: Mother, Shawn Paper
Veep, Episode: Morning After, Steven Rasch, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES (COMMERCIAL)
Better Call Saul, Episode: Fifi, Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul, Episode: Klick” – Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
Better Call Saul, Episode: Nailed” – Kelley Dixon, ACE & Chris McCaleb
Mr. Robot, Episode: eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes, Philip Harrison
This is Us, Episode: Pilot, David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES (NON-COMMERCIAL)
The Crown, Episode: Assassins, Yan Miles, ACE
Game of Thrones, Episode: Battle of the Bastards, Tim Porter, ACE
Stranger Things, Episode: Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers, Dean Zimmerman
Stranger Things, Episode: Chapter Seven: The Bathtub, Kevin D. Ross
Westworld, Episode: The Original, Stephen Semel, ACE & Marc Jozefowicz

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)
All the Way, Carol Littleton, ACE
The Night Of, Episode: The Beach, Jay Cassidy, ACE
The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Episode: Marcia, Marcia, Marcia – Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE & C. Chiyoon Chung

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Episode: Manila, Hunter Gross, ACE
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, Episode: Senegal, Mustafa Bhagat
Deadliest Catch, Episode: Fire at Sea: Part 2, Josh Earl, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE