Annie Awards 2017: Winners List

Last night the animation side of Hollywood was set loose as Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Zootopia collected the top Annie Awards honor of the night, Best Animated Feature. The 44th Annual Annie Awards were held on Saturday evening at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Zootopia received five other wins last night. Laika’s Kubo And The Two Strings followed behind garnering three Annies for Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation, Production Design, and Editorial.

The winner of the award for Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production was a tie between two Walt Disney Animation Studios films, Moana and Zootopia.

Annie Awards executive producer Frank Gladstone made a statement on the awards saying “It was a big year for animation all around. We saw a huge number of projects, great diversity of subjects and styles and increasing international participation. Animation’s positive impact on communities worldwide was evident throughout the evening. It was a great night.

The Annie Awards honor overall excellence as well as individual achievement in a total of 36 categories from best feature, best independent feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting, and have often been a predictor of the annual Academy Award for Best Animated Feature.

THE 44th ANNIE AWARD WINNERS ARE…

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios
Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA
Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature – Independent
Long Way North – Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes
Miss Hokusai – Production I.G
My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM
The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films

Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy – A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll – DreamWorks Animation
Little Big Awesome – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life – CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha – National Film Board of Canada
Deer Flower – Studio ZAZAC
Path Title Sequence – Acme Filmworks
Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Piper – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Duelyst – Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.
LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer – Plastic Wax
Lily & the Snowman – Hornet
Loteria ‘Night Shift’ – Passion Pictures Ltd
The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth – Bill Plympton Studio & J. J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Ask the StoryBots – Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Peg + Cat – Episode: The Disappearing Art – Problem – The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions
Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59 – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House
The Stinky & Dirty Show – Episode: Squeak – Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies – Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios
Voltron Legendary Defender – Episode: Return of the Gladiator – DreamWorks Animation Television
Elena of Avalor – Episode: A Day to Remember – Disney Television Animation
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles – Nickelodeon
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob? – Bento Box Entertainment
BoJack Horseman – Episode: Fish Out Of Water – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Long Live the Royals – Episode: Punk Show – Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons – Barthood – Episode: Barthood – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
The Venture Bros – Episode: Hostile Makeover – Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film
Citipati – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling
The Abyss – Liying Huang
The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews
Twiddly Things – Adara Todd

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley, CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman, Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev, Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale, Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tornberg
Kung Fu Panda 3
Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus, Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg, Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper, Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores, Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer
Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
The Red Turtle
Why Not Productions – Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid
Zootopia
Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Deepwater Horizon – The Rig
Lionsgate – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist : Mark Chataway, Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla, Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba
Dr. Strange – Mirror Dimension
Marvel Studios – FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist : Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
Ghostbusters
Iloura – Snr FX Animator: Chris Young, FX Animator: Van Aarde Krynauw, FX Artist: Alexa Dodic, Compositing Supervisor: Gabriel Reichle
The BFG
Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures – Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar
Warcraft – Magic
Legendary/ Universal – FX Supervisor: John Hansen, Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla, Lead Artist : Alexis Hall, Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman, Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet
Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor – Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1
DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!
The Snowy Day
Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment – Lead Animator: Rob Thomson Character: Peter, Mom, Nana + all characters included in reel
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s Hay- Maze-ing Wander
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment – Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment – Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Finding Dory
Pixar Animation Studios – Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh Character: All Characters
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Animator: Jan Maas Character: Multiple
Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation – Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Captain America: Civil War – Spider-man
Marvel Studios – ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards – Series 6 Episode 9
HBO – Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi, Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott, Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth, Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver
The Jungle Book (ONE OF TWO)
Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
The Jungle Book (TWO OF TWO)
Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
Warcraft – Orcs
Legendary/ Universal – Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel, Digital Artist : Jee Young Park, Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan, Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends
Ludia Inc. Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Character Animator: Laura Gorrie, Character: Leatherhead LARP, Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin, Character: Raphael Vision
Titanf all 2
Respawn Entertainment, LLC – Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons, Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI, Character Animator: Moy Parra Character: BT-7274, Villains
Uncharted 4: A Thief ‘s End
Naughty Dog – Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All
Witcher 3 Expansion Packs
Character Animation Reel CDProjekt Red – Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing role

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Counterfeit Cat – Episode: 28 Seconds Later
Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids – Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television – Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character: All Characters
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party
Nickelodeon – Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin Falling, Pig Melting, Incidental Adult 0014 Army, Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes, General Potato, Goat Soldier Dizz
Rain or Shine
Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios – Character Design: Robin Davey Character: Multiple
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Night Out
Disney Television Animation – Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: multiple characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple
Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders
Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā
The Secret Life of Pets
Illumination Entertainment – Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All
Trolls
DreamWorks Animation – Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
A Love Story
Passion Pictures – Director: Saschka Unseld
Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies
Cartoon Network Studios – Director: Kirsten Lepore
Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
Sony Pictures Animation – Director: David Feiss
Pearl
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Director: Patrick Osborne
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey
Disney Television Animation – Director: Dave Thomas, Director: Eddie Trigueros, Director: Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA- Director: Travis Knight
My Life As A Zucchini
Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM – Director: Claude Barras
The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Director: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT
Your Name.
CoMix Wave Films – Director: Makoto Shinkai
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?
Bento Box Entertainment – Composer: Loren Bouchard, Composer: John Dylan Keith
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Dancevidaniya – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1
DreamWorks Animation Television – Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Composer: Tim Davies
Pearl
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Lyrics: Alexis Harte; Composers: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler and Scot Stafford
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD – Composer: Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders
Warner Bros. Animation – Composer: Kristopher Carter, Composer: Lolita Ritmanis, Composer: Michael McCuistion
Sing
Illumination Entertainment – Composer: Joby Talbot
The Little Prince
Netflix and On Animation Studios – Composer: Hans Zimmer, Composer: Richard Harvey, Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)
The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Composer: LAURENT PEREZ DEL MAR
The Secret Life of Pets
Illumination Entertainment – Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies
Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios – Production Design: Jason Kolowski
Pearl
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Production Design: Tuna Bora
Puffin Rock – Episode: The First Snow
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix – Production Design: Lily Bernard
Rain or Shine
Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios – Production Design: Robin Davey
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: The Wrath of Hughes
DreamWorks Animation Television – Production Design: Kevin Dart, Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara
Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Raymond Zibach, Production Design: Max Boas
The Little Prince
Netflix and On Animation Studio – Production Design: Lou Romano, Production Design: Alexander Juhasz, Production Design: Celine Desrumaux
TrollsDreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite, Production Design: Tim Lamb
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet – Episode: Sick Day
Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor – Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Road Hogs
Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: “Going the Extra Milo”
Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke
The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Prey Time
DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory
Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
Trolls
DreamWorks Animation – Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
BoJack Horseman – Episode: Multiple Episodes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix – Starring: Alison Brie Character: Diane Nguyen
Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
Sony Pictures Animation – Voice Actor: Will Townsend Character: Mr. Weenie
Splash and Bubbles – Episode: #102 “I Only Have Eyespots”/”Double Bubbles”
The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Entertainment – Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Character: Bubbles
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #3-05: “Hera’s Heroes”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD – Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: Ponce de León
DreamWorks Animation Television – Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production – TIE
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo
Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho Character: Moana
STORKS
Warner Animation Group – Voice of Tulip : Katie Crown Character: Tulip
Trolls
DreamWorks Animation – Cast: Zooey Deschanel Character: Bridget
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actor: Jason Bateman Character: Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hormone-iums
Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Lizzie Molyneux, Writer: Wendy Molyneux
Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
Disney TV Animation – Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Mark Rizzo, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Alex Hirsch
Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House – Writer: Davey Moore
The Simpsons – Barthood – Episode: Barthood
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Dan Greaney
The Simpsons – The Burns Cage – Episode: The Burns Cage
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Writer: Marc Haimes, Writer: Chris Butler
My Life As A Zucchini
Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM – Writer: Céline Sciamma
The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Writer: Michael Dudok de Wit, Writer: Pascale Ferran
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
All Hail King Julien – Episode: King Julien Superstar!
DreamWorks Animation Television – Editor: David Craig, Editor: Jeff Adams
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Sea Me Now
Bento Box Entertainment – Editor: Mark Seymour, Editor: Chuck Smith, Editor: Eric Davidson
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Sock Burglar
Disney Television Animation – Editor: Illya Owens
Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
Disney TV Animation – Editor: Kevin Locarro, Editor: Andrew Sorcini, Editor: Nancy Frazen, Editor: Tony Mizgalski
Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD, Editor: Joe E. Elwood, Editor: Alex McDonnell

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
April and the Extraordinary World
Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal – Editor: Nazim Meslem
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA – Editor: Christopher Murrie
Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Editor: Jeff Draheim
SAUSAGE PARTY
Columbia Pictures Annapurna Pictures – Editor: Kevin Pavlovic
Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios – Nominee: Fabienne Rawley – Editor: Jeremy Milton

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award for their career contributions to the art of animation
Dale Baer, Caroline Leaf and Mamoru Oshii

Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement in the art of animation
Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform

Special Achievement Award
Life, Animated

June Foray Award for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Bill Kroyer and Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezeh and Gary Perkovac