BAFTA TV Craft Awards: The Winners

On Sunday evening at The Brewery in London, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the third annual British Academy Television Craft Awards. The awards were hosted by Stephen Mangan, alongside presenters Edith Bowman, Peter Firth, Iwan Rheon, Doon Mackichan and Jo Malone.

The supernatural horror series Penny Dreadful collected three BAFTAs, Sherlock picked up two BAFTAs, leaving Happy Valley with a BAFTA for best drama writer and The Musketeers taking best costume design. Recipients of the night honorary awards included Mackenzie Crook and Hilary Briegel.

BAFTA TV Craft Award Winners:

DIRECTOR IN A FACTUAL PROGRAM
Dan Reed – The Paedophile Hunter

DIRECTOR IN A FICTION PROGRAM
Julian Farino – Marvellous

BEST DIRECTOR IN A MULTI-CAMERA PROGRAM
Paul McNamara – 2014 FA Cup Final

BEST COMEDY WRITER
Mackinzie Crook – Detectorists

BEST DRAMA WRITER
Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jonathan McKinstry and Phillip Murphy – Penny Dreadful

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Phoebe De Gaye – The Musketeers

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman and Stefano Ceccarelli – Penny Dreadful

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Abel Korzeniowski – Penny Dreadful

BEST SOUND IN A FACTUAL PROGRAM
Mike Hatch, Kuz Randhawa and Matt Skilton – Messiah at the Foundling Hospital

BEST SOUND IN A FICTION PROGRAM
John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff and Paul McFadden – Sherlock

BEST EDITING IN A FACTUAL PROGRAM
Jake Martin – Grayson Perry: Who Are You?

BEST EDITING IN A FICTION PROGRAM
Yan Miles – Sherlock

BEST SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
Milk VFX, Readl SFX and BBC Wales VFX – Doctor Who

BEST TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
Mark Roalfe, Tomek Baginski and Ron Charkraborty – Winter Olympics 2014

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY IN A FACTUAL PROGRAM
Marcel Mettelsiefen – Dispatches Children on the Frontline

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING IN A FICTION PROGRAM
Mike Eley – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies

BEST ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Dave Davey, Robert Edwards and Falk Rosenthal – The X Factor

BEST DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Production Team – Live from Space: Online

BEST BREAKTHROUGH TALENT
Marc Williamson – The Last Chance School

SPECIAL AWARD
Hilary Breigel


About the Author


Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine James Rush.