British Academy Film Awards 2015: The Nominees (LIVE)

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announce this morning this years, world celebrated, British Academy Film Awards nominees. The BAFTA winners will be announced at the award ceremony, which will take place on Sunday 8 February 2015 at London’s Royal Opera House.

A live list of 2015 British Academy Film Award nominees from the BAFTA headquarters in London. Find the nominees and categories below, with categories highlighted in bold.

NOMINEES & CATEGORIES

BEST FILM
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory Of Everything
Under The Skin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange – ’71
Hong Khaou – Lilting
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbinière – Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone – Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

DIRECTOR
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh – Whiplash
Damien Chazelle – The Theory Of Everything

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Theory of Everything
Paddington
The Imitation Game

LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory Of Everything

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
J.k. Simmons – Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory Of Everything
Mica Levi – Under The Skin

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski – Ida
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Interstellar
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner

EDITING
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – Birdman
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
John Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jinx Godfrey – The Theory Of Everything
Tom Cross – Whiplash

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau – Big Eyes
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Interstellar
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts – Mr. Turner

COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Sammy Sheldon Differ – The Imitation Game
Colleen Atwood – Into The Woods
Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner
Steven Noble – The Theory Of Everything

MAKE UP & HAIR
Frances Hannon – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White – Guardians Of The Galaxy
Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland – Into The Woods
Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener – Mr. Turner
Jan Sewell – The Theory Of Everything

SOUND
American Sniper Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians Of The Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days Of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
British Short Film
Boogaloo And Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap Islay – Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

See last years 2014 BAFTA winners on our winners list by clicking here.