British Academy Film Awards 2016: The Nominations

Shortly after sunrise this Friday morning, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominees for the British Academy Film Awards from the BAFTA headquarters in London’s Piccadilly.

The competition for the title of most nominated film was a tie between Steven Spielberg’s Bridge of Spies and Todd Haynes’ Carol each with nine nominations. Trailed shortly behind by Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s The Revenant with eight nominations and in third place Mad Max: Fury Road with seven.

The British Academy previously announced earlier this week the nominees of the audience voted EE Rising Star Award. This year’s nominees include some of the biggest breakthrough stars of the year Bel Powley, Brie Larson, Dakota Johnson, John Boyega and Taron Egerton.

The 69th British Academy Film Awards, hosted by Stephen Fry, will be held on February 14th 2016 at the Royal Opera House in London’s Covent Garden. The ceremony will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One, which will be preceded by the annual red carpet pre-show on BBC Three.

2016 British Academy Film Award Nominations:

Best Film
The Big Short
Bridge Of Spies
Carol
The Revenant
Spotlight

Outstanding British Film
45 Years
Amy
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green – Second Coming
Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd – Theeb
Sean Mcallister, Elhum Shakerifar – A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton – The Survivalist

Best Film Not In The English Language
Hou Hsiao-Hsien – The Assassin
Ruben ÖStlund – Force Majeure
Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd – Theeb
Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu
DamiáN Szifron – Wild Tales

Best Documentary
Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen To Me Marlon
Sherpa

Best Animated Film
Inside Out
Minions
Shaun The Sheep Movie

Best Director
Adam Mckay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge Of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best Original Screenplay
Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Bridge Of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve – Inside Out
Tom Mccarthy, Josh Singer – Spotlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Adam Mckay, Charles Randolph – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Outstanding Leading Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Leonardo Dicaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Outstanding Leading Actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady In The Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts Of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge Of Spies

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

Outstanding Original Music
Thomas Newman – Bridge Of Spies
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai – The Revenant
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Sicario
John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Outstanding Cinematography
Janusz Kamiński – Bridge Of Spies
Ed Lachman – Carol
John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road
Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant
Roger Deakins – Sicario

Outstanding Editing
Hank Corwin – The Big Short
Michael Kahn – Bridge Of Spies
Margaret Sixel – Mad Max: Fury Road
Pietro Scalia – The Martian
Stephen Mirrione – The Revenant

Outstanding Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo – Bridge Of Spies
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler – Carol
Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson – Mad Max: Fury Road
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak – The Martian
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Outstanding Costume Design
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Brooklyn
Sandy Powell – Carol
Sandy Powell – Cinderella
Paco Delgado – The Danish Girl
Jenny Beavan – Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding Make Up & Hair
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – Brooklyn
Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan – Carol
Jan Sewell – The Danish Girl
Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin – Mad Max: Fury Road
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini – The Revenant

Outstanding Sound
Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom – Bridge Of Spies
Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White – Mad Max: Fury Road
Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor – The Martian
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom – The Revenant
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke – Ant-Man
Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst – Ex Machina
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner – The Martian
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Outstanding British Short Animation
Edmond – Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman – Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue – Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

Outstanding British Short Film
Elephant – Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
Mining Poems Or Odes – Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
Operator – Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
Over – Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613 – Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

The EE Rising Star Award
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton


About the Author


Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine James Rush.