British Independent Film Awards 2015: Winners List

A live list of winners from the 2015 Moët British Independent Film Awards which took take place Sunday evening, December 6th at the Old Billingsgate in London. Find the nominees & winners below, with winners listed in italic bold and highlighted in RED.

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
45 Years
Amy
Ex Machina
The Lobster
Macbeth

BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh – 45 Years
Asif Kapadia – Amy
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
Justin Kurzel – Macbeth

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Haigh – 45 Years
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Amy Jump – High-rise
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou – The Lobster

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD (BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR)
Corin Hardy – The Hallow
Paul Katis – Kajaki: The True Story
Chris & Ben Blaine – Nina Forever
John Maclean – Slow West
Stephen Fingleton – The Survivalist

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Macbeth
Carey Mulligan – Suffragette
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR
Tom Courtenay – 45 Years
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Michael Fassbender – Macbeth
Tom Hardy – Legend
Tom Hiddleston – High-rise

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter – Suffragette
Olivia Colman – The Lobster
Anne-marie Duff – Suffragette
Sienna Miller – High-rise
Julie Walters – Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Luke Evans – High-rise
Brendan Gleeson – Suffragette
Domhnall Gleeson – Brooklyn
Sean Harris – Macbeth
Ben Whishaw – The Lobster

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Agyness Deyn – Sunset Song
Mia Goth – The Survivalist
Abigail Hardingham – Nina Forever
Milo Parker – Mr Holmes
Bel Powley – A Royal Night Out

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story Of Dream Alliance
How To Change The World
Palio
A Syrian Love Story

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Balcony
Crack
Edmond
Love Is Blind
MANoMAN

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Carol
Force Majeure
Girlhood
Room
Son Of Saul

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Tristan Goligher – 45 Years
James Gay-rees – Amy
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere – Kajaki: The True Story
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday – The Lobster
David A Hughes, David Moores – The Violators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT
Adam Arkapaw Cinematography – Macbeth
Mark Digby Production Design – Ex Machina
Chris King Editing – Amy
Fiona Weir Casting – Brooklyn
Andrew Whitehurst Visual Effects, Ex Machina

THE DISCOVERY AWARD
AAAAAAAAH!
Burn Burn Burn
Orion: The Man Who Would Be King
The Return
Winter


About the Author


The Tastic Film Magazine Team.


Posted in Awards, British Independent Film Awards