Cesar Awards 2015: The Nominations (LIVE)

This morning, at Fouqet’s restaurant on the Champs Elysees, the president of France’s Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences Alain Terzian announced the nominations for the 40th Cesar Awards.

This years film to collect the most nominations was Bertrand Bonello’s Saint Laurent with an amazing ten nominations including Best Film, Bonello was followed swiftly behind by Thomas Cailley’s Les Combattants with nine nominations and Cannes’ favorite Abderrahmane Sissako’s Timbuktu followed right behind both with eight nominations, including the best film, director and best original screenplay. This years honorary Cesar award will be awarded to Sean Penn.

The 40th César Awards ceremony will be held two days ahead of the Oscars on February 20 at the Chatelet Theatre in Paris. Since actor Laurent Laffite had a production related scheduling conflict, there is currently no host for the ceremony. However, comedian Dany Boon will serve as chairman of the ceremony.

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS (More Than Two)
Saint Laurent, 10 Nominations
Les Combattants, 9 Nominations
Timbuktu, 8 Nominations
Yves Saint Laurent, 7 Nominations
Hippocrate, 7 Nominations
Clouds Of Sils Maria, 6 Nominations
La Famille Bélier, 6 Nominations
Bande De Filles, 4 Nominations
Eastern Boys, 3 Nominations
La Belle Et La Bête, 3 Nominations

See last years winners by clicking here.

Complete list of 2015 Cesar Award Nominees:

BEST FILM
Clouds Of Sils Maria
Timbuktu
Saint Laurent
Les Combattants
Eastern Boys
La Famille Bélier
Hippocrate

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Winter Sleep
Boyhood
12 Years A Slave
Deux Jours, Une Nuit
Mommy
Ida
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Abderrahmane Sissako, Timbuktu
Bertrand Bonello, Saint Laurent
Céline Sciamma, Bande De Filles
Thomas Cailley, Les Combattants
Robin Campillo, Eastern Boys
Thomas Lilti, Hippocrate
Olivier Assayas, Clouds Of Sils Maria

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche, Clouds Of Sils Maria
Catherine Deneuve, Dans La Cour
Marion Cotillard, Deux Jours, Une Nuit
Emilie Dequenne, Pas Son Genre
Adèle Haenel, Les Combattants
Sandrine Kiberlain, Elle L’Adore
Karin Viard, La Famille Bélier

BEST ACTOR
Pierre Niney, Yves Saint Laurent
Romain Duris, Une Nouvelle Amie
Gaspard Ulliel, Saint Laurent
Guillaume Canet, La Prochaine Fois Je Viserai Le Coeur
Niels Arestrup, Diplomatie
François Damiens, La Famille Belier
Vincent Lacoste, Hippocrate

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kristen Stewart, Clouds Of Sils Maria
Marianne Denicourt, Hippocrate
Claude Gensac, Lulu Femme Nue
Izïa Higelin, Samba
Charlotte Le Bon, Yves Saint Laurent

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jérémie Renier, Saint Laurent
Guillaume Gallienne, Yves Saint LAurent
Louis Garrel, Saint Laurent
Eric Elmosnino, La Famille Bélier
Reda Kateb, Hippocrate

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Lou de Laâge, Respire
Joséphine Japy, Respire
Louane Emera, La Famille Bélier
Ariane Labed, Fidelio, L’Odyssée D’Alice
Karidja Touré, Bande De Filles

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Kevin Azaïs, Les Combattants
Ahmed Dramé, Les Héritiers
Kirill Emelyanov, Eastern Boys
Pierre Rochefort, Un Beau Dimanche
Marc Zinga, Qu’Allah Bénisse La France

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
Les Combattants
Elle L’Adore
Fidelio, L’Odyssée D’Alice
Party Girl
Qu’Allah Bénisse La France

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Les Combattants
La Famille Bélier
Hippocrate
Clouds Of Sils Maria
Timbuktu

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
La Chambre Bleue
Diplomatie
Pas Son Genre
Lulu Femme Nue
La Prochaine Fois Je Viserai Le Coeur

BEST COSTUMES
La Belle Et La Bête
La French
Saint Laurent
Une Nouvelle Amie
Yves Saint Laurent

BEST ART DIRECTION
La Belle Et La Bête
La French
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Caricaturistes – Fantassins De La Démocratie
Les Chèvres De Ma Mère
La Cour De Babel
National Gallery
Salt Of The Earth

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Bande De Filles
Bird People
Les Combattants
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

BEST SOUND
Bande De Filles
Bird People
Les Combattants
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La Belle Et La Bête
Saint Laurent
Clouds Of Sils Maria
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

BEST EDITING
Les Combattants
Hippocrate
Party Girl
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Minuscule – La Vallée Des Fourmis Perdues, dirs: Thomas Szabo and Hélène Giraud
Jack Et La Mécanique Du Coeur, dir: Stéphane Berla
Le Chant De La Mer, dir: Tomm Moore

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Bang Bang!
La Bûche De Noël
La Petite Casserole D’Anatole
Les Petits Cailloux

BEST SHORT FILM
Aïssa
La Femme De Rio
Inupiluk
Les Jours D’Avant
Où Je Mets Ma Pudeur
La Virée A Paname


About the Author


The Tastic Film Team.


Posted in Awards, The Cesar Awards