César Awards 2017: The Nominations

At the Restaurant Le Fouquet’s, the President of the Academy of Arts and Techniques du Cinéma Alain Terzian today announced the 119 nominees for the 42nd César Awards.

Frantz leads with eleven nominations followed behind by Elle with ten nominees, Slack Bay “Ma Loute” with nine, Divines with seven and From The Land Of The Moon “Mal De Pierres” with eight nominations.

The winners will be revealed at the César Awards ceremony, which will take place on February 24th at 9pm in Salle Pleyel. The ceremony will be broadcast live on Canal +.

César Awards Nominations:

César for Best Film
DIVINES
ELLE
FRANTZ
THE INNOCENTS “LES INNOCENTES”
SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”
VICTORIA

César for Best Director
HOUDA BENYAMINA for DIVINES
PAUL VERHOEVEN for ELLE
FRANÇOIS OZON for FRANTZ
ANNE FONTAINE for THE INNOCENTES “LES INNOCENTES”
XAVIER DOLAN for IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE”
BRUNO DUMONT for SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
NICOLE GARCIA for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”

César for Best Actress
JUDITH CHEMLA in A WOMAN’S LIFE “UNE VIE”
MARION COTILLARD in FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”
VIRGINIE EFIRA in VICTORIA
MARINA FOÏS in FAULTLESS “IRRÉPROCHABLE”
ISABELLE HUPPERT in ELLE
SIDSE BABETT KNUDSEN in 150 MILLIGRAMS “LA FILLE DE BREST”
SOKO in THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE”

César for Best Actor
FRANÇOIS CLUZET in IRREPLACEABLE “MÉDECIN DE CAMPAGNE”
PIERRE DELADONCHAMPS in A KID “LE FILS DE JEAN”
NICOLAS DUVAUCHELLE in A DECENT MAN “JE NE SUIS PAS UN SALAUD”
FABRICE LUCHINI in SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
PIERRE NINEY in FRANTZ
OMAR SY in CHOCOLATE
GASPARD ULLIEL in IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE”

César for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
NATHALIE BAYE in IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE”
VALERIA BRUNI TEDESCHI in SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
ANNE CONSIGNY in ELLE
DEBORAH LUKUMUENA in DIVINES
MÉLANIE THIERRY dans THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE”

César for César for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
GABRIEL ARCAND in A KID “LE FILS DE JEAN”
VINCENT CASSEL in IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE”
VINCENT LACOSTE in VICTORIA
LAURENT LAFITTE in ELLE
MELVIL POUPAUD in VICTORIA
JAMES THIERRÉE in CHOCOLATE

César for Best Feminine Hope (This normally awarded to young actresses)
OULAYA AMAMRA on DIVINES
PAULA BEER in FRANTZ
LILY-ROSE DEPP in THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE”
NOEMIA MERLANT in HEAVEN WILL WAIT “LE CIEL ATTENDRA”
RAPH in SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”

César for Best Masculine Hope (This normally awarded to young actors)
JONAS BLOQUET in ELLE
DAMIEN BONNARD in STAYING VERTICAL “RESTER VERTICAL”
CORENTIN FILA in BEING 17 “QUAND ON A 17 ANS”
KACEY MOTTET KLEIN in BEING 17 “QUAND ON A 17 ANS”
NIELS SCHNEIDER in DARK INCLUSION “DIAMANT NOIR”

César for Best Original Screenplay
ROMAIN COMPINGT, HOUDA BENYAMINA, MALIK RUMEAU for DIVINES
SÓLVEIG ANSPACH, JEAN-LUC GAGET for THE AQUATIC EFFECT “L’EFFET AQUATIQUE”
SABRINA B. KARINE, ALICE VIAL, PASCAL BONITZER, ANNE FONTAINE for THE INNOCENTS “LES INNOCENTES”
BRUNO DUMONT for SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
JUSTINE TRIET for VICTORIA

César for the Best Adapted Screenplay
DAVID BIRKE for HER
SÉVERINE BOSSCHEM, EMMANUELLE BERCOT for 150 MILLIGRAMS “LA FILLE DE BREST”
FRANÇOIS OZON for FRANTZ
CÉLINE SCIAMMA for MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE “MA VIE DE COURGETTE”
NICOLE GARCIA, JACQUES FIESCHI for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”
KATELL QUILLÉVÉRÉ, GILLES TAURAND for HEAL THE LIVING “RÉPARER LES VIVANTS”

César for Best Original Music
GABRIEL YARED for CHOCOLATE
IBRAHIM MAALOUF for THE CONSOLATIONS OF THE FOREST “DANS LES FORÊTS DE SIBÉRIE”
ANNE DUDLEY for ELLE
PHILIPPE ROMBI for FRANTZ
SOPHIE HUNGER for MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE “MA VIE DE COURGETTE”

César for Best Costumes
ANAÏS ROMAND for THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE”
PASCALINE CHAVANNE for FRANTZ
ALEXANDRA CHARLES for SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
CATHERINE LETERRIER for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”
MADELINE FONTAINE for A WOMAN’S LIFE “UNE VIE”

César for Best Production Design
JÉRÉMIE D. LIGNOL for CHOCOLATE
CARLOS CONTI for THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE”
MICHEL BARTHÉLÉMY for FRANTZ
RITON DUPIRE-CLÉMENT for SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
KATIA WYSZKOP for PLANETARIUM

César for Best Cinematography
STÉPHANE FONTAINE for ELLE
PASCAL MARTI for FRANTZ
CAROLINE CHAMPETIER for THE INNOCENTES “LES INNOCENTES”
GUILLAUME DEFFONTAINES for SLACK BAY “MA LOUTE”
CHRISTOPHE BEAUCARNE for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”

César for Best Editing
LOIC LALLEMAND, VINCENT TRICON for DIVINES
JOB TER BURG for ELLE
LAURE GARDETTE for FRANTZ
XAVIER DOLAN for IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE”
SIMON JACQUET for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”

César for Best Sound
BRIGITTE TAILLANDIER, VINCENT GUILLON, STÉPHANE THIÉBAUT for CHOCOLATE
JEAN-PAUL MUGEL, ALEXIS PLACE, CYRIL HOLTZ, DAMIEN LAZZERINI for ELLE
MARTIN BOISSAU, BENOIT GARGONNE, JEAN-PAUL HURIER for FRANTZ
JEAN-PIERRE DURET, SYLVAIN MALBRANT, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE for FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON “MAL DE PIERRES”
MARC ENGELS, FRED DEMOLDER, SYLVAIN RÉTY, JEAN-PAUL HURIER for THE ODYSSEY “L’ODYSSÉE”

César for the Best Short Film
AFRÈS SUZANNE directed by FÉLIX MOATI, produced by BENJAMIN ELALOUF, LÉAH WEIL, ELSA RODDE
AU BOUT DU CLOCHETTES directed by CHABNAME ZARIAB, produced by JUDITH LOU LÉVY
CHASSE ROYALE directed by LISE AKOKA, ROMANE GUERET, produced by MARINE ALARIC
MAMAN (S) directed by MAÏMOUNA DOUCOURÉ, produced by ZANGRO
TO THE TENDRESSE “VERS LA TENDRESSE” directed by ALICE DIOP, produced by CHRISTOPHE BARRAL, TOUFIK AYADI

César for Best Animated Film – Short Film
CAFÉ FROID directed by FRANÇOIS LEROY, STÉPHANIE LANSAQUE, produced by MARC JOUSSET, PERRINE CAPRON
THOSE TWO SOULS “CELUI QUI A DEUX ÂMES” directed by FABRICE LUANG-VIJA, produced by SOPHIE FALLOT
JOURNAL ANIMÉ directed by DONATO SANSONE, produced by NICOLAS SCHMERKIN
PERIPHERIA directed by DAVID COQUARD-DASSAULT, produced by NICOLAS SCHMERKIN

César for Best Animated Film – For the Feature Film
THE YOUNG GIRL WITHOUT HANDS “LA JEUNE FILLE SANS MAINS” directed by SÉBASTIEN LAUDENBACH
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE “MA VIE DE COURGETTE” directed by CLAUDE BARRAS
THE RED TURTLE “LA TORTUE ROUGE” directed by MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT

César for Best First Film
THE FABULOUS PATARS “CIGARETTES ET CHOCOLAT CHAUD” by SOPHIE REINE
THE DANCER “LA DANSEUSE” directed by STÉPHANIE DI GIUSTO
DARK INCLUSION “DIAMANT NOIR” by ARTHUR HARARI
DIVINES directed by HOUDA BENYAMINA
ROSALIE BLUM directed by JULIEN RAPPENEAU

César for Best Documentary Film
DERNIÈRES NOUVELLES DU COSMOS directed by JULIE BERTUCCELLI
FUOCOAMMARE, PAR-DELÀ LAMPEDUSA directed by GIANFRANCO ROSI
MERCI PATRON ! Directed by FRANÇOIS RUFFIN
SWAGGER directed by OLIVIER BABINET
JOURNEY THROUGH THE FRENCH CINEMA “VOYAGE À TRAVERS LE CINÉMA FRANÇAIS” directed by BERTRAND TAVERNIER

César for Best Foreign Film
AQUARIUS directed by KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO
GRADUATION “BACCALAURÉAT” directed by CRISTIAN MUNGIU
THE UNKNOWN GIRL “LA FILLE INCONNUE” directed by JEAN-PIERRE DARDENNE, LUC DARDENNE
IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD “JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE” directed by XAVIER DOLAN
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA directed by KENNETH LONERGAN
I, DANIEL BLAKE directed by KEN LOACH
TONI ERDMANN directed by MAREN ADE


About the Author


Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine James Rush.