Critics’ Choice Awards 2015: The Winners (LIVE)

Tonight at the Hollywood Palladium, The Broadcast Film Critics Association have revealed their winners for the 20th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, hosted by Michael Strahan and broadcast on A&E at 9pm ET/6pm.

UPDATE: The film with the most nominations Birdman also took the night with an astonishing seven awards including Best Acting Ensemble, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Actor in a Comedy, and Best Score. Birdman’s Michael Keaton also set a new Critics’ Choice Award record becoming the first person, in the 20-year history of the awards, to win three awards in a single year.

Swiftly second Richard Linklater’s Boyhood won four awards including Best director. Followed by The Grand Budapest Hotel which claimed three awards including Best Comedy, Best Art Direction and Best Costume Design. The only other title which managed to score multiple nominations at last nights awards was Guardians of the Galaxy which fetched two awards for Best Hair & Makeup and Best Visual Effects.

The special honors, which were bestowed at the Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony, were presented to three exceptionally talented people for their unprecedented excellence in the cinematic arts. The Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award went to Ron Howard, the Critics’ Choice MVP Award presented by Chris Pratt went to Jessica Chastain and the Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Kevin Costner.

Films With Multiple Awards
BIRDMAN, 7 Wins
BOYHOOD, 4 Wins
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, 3 Wins
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, 2 Wins

The 20th Critics’ Choice Award Winners:

Below is a live list of winners from the 2015 Critics’ Choice Awards, you can find the winners amongst the nominees, the winners are listed in italic bold and RED.

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Ansel Elgort, The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy, Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher, St. Vincent
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis, Annie
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
Angelina Jolie, Unbroken
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
Unbroken, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild, Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Interstellar, Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman, Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice, David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer, Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
Birdman, Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
Gone Girl, Kirk Baxter
Interstellar, Lee Smith
Whiplash, Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Tom Cruise, Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt, Fury
Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt, Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson, Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana, Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley, Divergent

BEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel

St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau, Chef
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Chris Rock, Top Five
Channing Tatum, 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne, Neighbors
Rosario Dawson, Top Five
Melissa McCarthy, St. Vincent
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig, The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST SONG
“Big Eyes”, Lana Del Rey, Big Eyes
“Everything”, Is Awesome, Jo Li and the Lonely Island, The Lego Movie
“Glory”, Common/John Legend, Selma
“Lost Stars”, Keira Knightley, Begin Again
“Yellow Flicker Beat”, Lorde, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar


About the Author


James Rush Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine.