Critics’ Choice Television Awards: The Winners (LIVE)

On Sunday night at Los Angeles’ Beverly Hilton Hotel, the Critics’ Choice Television Awards will take place honoring outstanding works in television over the past year.

Currently with five nominations each, Justified and Olive Kitteridge are in a tie for the television series most nominations. They are followed closely by The Americans (FX), Bessie (HBO), The Good Wife (CBS), Transparent (Amazon) and Wolf Hall (PBS) all with with four nominations each. There is also one individual nominated multiple times this year Walton Goggins, nominated for his performance in Justified (Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series) and Sons of Anarchy (Best Guest Performer in a Drama).

As for the nominations by the networks going into the awards this year HBO leads with a total of 27 nominations, followed a short way behind by FX which gathered together 16.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) President Joey Berlin commented on the nominees this year saying “From streaming television to broadcast and cable, single-camera to multi-camera productions, inventive reality shows to high-end drama series, this year’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards contenders really span the gamut, It’s thrilling to continue to see such creativity and diversity in television programming, and as television journalists, it’s exciting to be able to share our favorites with viewers.

The winners of the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards will be announced tonight as the cermoney and red carpet are broadcast live on A&E at 8pm ET/5pm PT with the Red Carpet coverage preceding the awards show taking place an hour earlier.

The 5th Critics’ Choice Television Award Winners:

WINNERS BY NETWORKS
HBO – 7 Wins
FX – 4 Wins
Amazon – 2 Wins
Comedy Central – 2 Wins
AMC – 2 Wins
FOX – 2 Wins
CBS – 1 Wins
ABC – 1 Wins
Syfy – 1 Wins
Netflix – 1 Wins

Find a live list of winners from the 2015 Critics’ Choice Television Awards below. The winners are listed amongst the nominees, the winners will be listed in italic bold and highlighted in RED as they are announced.

WINNERS BY CATEGORIES

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City – Comedy Central
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Mom – CBS
Silicon Valley – HBO
Transparent – Amazon
Veep – HBO
You’re the Worst – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Blackish – ABC
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project – FOX
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – Amazon
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley – HBO
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth – FOX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin – The CW
Ilana Glazer, Broad City – Comedy Central
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – HBO
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, Girls – HBO
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless – Showtime
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin – The CW
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley – HBO
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Tony Hale, Veep – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom – CBS
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia – IFC
Eden Sher, The Middle – ABC
Judith Light, Transparent – Amazon
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls – HBO
Bradley Whitford, Transparent – Amazon
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness – HBO
Susie Essman, Broad City – Comedy Central

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie – HBO
Killing Jesus – National Geographic Channel
Nightingale – HBO
A Poet in New York – BBC America
Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day – FOX
American Crime – ABC
The Book of Negroes – BET
The Honorable Woman – Sundance
Olive Kitteridge – HBO
Wolf Hall – PBS

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo – Nightingale – HBO
James Nesbitt – The Missing – Starz
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day – FOX
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall – PBS
Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy – HBO
Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes – BET
Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge – HBO
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show – FX
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman – Sundance
Queen Latifah – Bessie – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge – HBO
Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge – HBO
Elvis Nolasco – American Crime – ABC
Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show – FX
Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime
Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall – PBS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall – PBS
Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime
Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman – Sundance
Khandi Alexander – Bessie – HBO
Mo’Nique – Bessie – HBO
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show – FX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans – FX
Empire – Fox
Game of Thrones – HBO
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime
Justified – FX
Orange Is the New Black – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife – CBS
Keri Russell – The Americans – FX
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – FOX
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel – A&E
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC
Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy – FX
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel – A&E
Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX
Timothy Olyphant – Justified – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS
Joelle Carter – Justified – FX
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings – History
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black – Netflix
Mae Whitman – Parenthood – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline – Netflix
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood – NBC
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul – AMC
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland – Showtime
Walton Goggins – Justified – FX

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC
Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex – Showtime
Linda Lavin – The Good Wife – CBS
Lois Smith – The Americans – FX
Sam Elliott – Justified – FX
Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy – FX

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Deadliest Catch – Discovery Channel
Married at First Sight – A&E
MythBusters – Discovery Channel
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race – CBS
America’s Got Talent – NBC
Dancing With the Stars – ABC
Face Off – Syfy
Master Chef Junior – FOX
The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers – Lifetime
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer – FX
Bob’s Burgers – FOX
Gravity Falls – Disney Channel
The Simpsons – FOX
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
Jimmy Kimmel Live – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC


About the Authors


Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine James Rush.


Posted in Awards, Critics' Choice Awards