Directors Guild Awards 2017: The Television Nominations

The Directors Guild of America have announced their television nominees for the 69th Annual DGA Awards. The ceremony will take place on Saturday February 4th 2017 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

NOMINEES FOR THE 69th DIRECTORS GUILD AWARDS:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Dramatic Series

THE DUFFER BROTHERS, Stranger Things ‘Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers’ (Netflix)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale – First Assistant Director: Richard Denault – Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson – Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones – Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters

RYAN MURPHY, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story ‘From the Ashes of Tragedy’ (FX)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich – First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer – Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman – Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa – Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis

JONATHAN NOLAN, Westworld ‘The Original’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle – First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther – Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi – Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK, Game of Thrones ‘The Battle of the Bastards’ (HBO)

JOHN SINGLETON, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story ‘The Race Card’ (FX)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich – First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw – Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa – Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Comedy Series

ALEC BERG, Silicon Valley ‘Daily Active Users’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary – First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea – Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski – Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards – Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

DONALD GLOVER, Atlanta ‘B.A.N.’ (FX)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr – First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge Hampton – Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham – Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King – Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

MIKE JUDGE, Silicon Valley ‘Founder Friendly’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary – First Assistant Director: James “Billy’ Burton – Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher – Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

BECKY MARTIN, Veep ‘Inauguration’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: David Hyman – First Assistant Director: Dale Stern – Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer – Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle – Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

DALE STERN, Veep ‘Mother’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: David Hyman – First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer – Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg – Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle – Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies For TV And Miniseries

RAYMOND DE FELITTA, Madoff (ABC)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach – First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar – Second Assistant Director: David Fischer – Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair – Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

Directed By THOMAS KAIL with Live Television Direction by ALEX RUDZINSKI, Grease Live! (Fox)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns – Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood – Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

Directed By KENNY LEON with Live Television Direction by ALEX RUDZINSKI, Hairspray Live! (NBC)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox Barker – Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

JAY ROACH, All the Way (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson – First Assistant Director: Josh King – Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald – Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

STEVEN ZAILLIAN, The Night Of ‘The Beach’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton – First Assistant Director: Michael Steele – Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez – Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine – Location Manager: Shane Haden

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/News/Talk/Sports Regularly Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY, Real Time With Bill Maher ‘Show #1437’ (HBO)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Stacy Talbot – Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA GERARD, CBS Sunday Morning ‘Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast’ (CBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips Friedman – Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

JIM HOSKINSON, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert ‘Episode #0179’ (CBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger – Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

DON ROY KING, Saturday Night Live ‘Host: Dave Chappelle’ (NBC)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti – Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee ‘Episode #1030’ (TBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick – Stage Manager: Laura Mack

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/News/Talk/Sports Specials

JERRY FOLEY, Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Randi Grossack – Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter – Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss

TIM MANCINELLI, The Late Late Show with James Corden ‘The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special’ (CBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin – Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

LINDA MENDOZA, Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)
Directorial Team:Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki – Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent

PAUL MYERS, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee ‘A Very Special Full Frontal Special’ (TBS)

GLENN WEISS, The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Directorial Team:Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner – Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs
KEN FUCHS, Shark Tank ‘801’ (ABC)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Amy Wilcox Barker – Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden – Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOHN GONZALEZ, Live PD ‘Episode 5’ (A&E)
Directorial Team: Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

BRIAN SMITH, STRONG ‘Welcome to STRONG’ (NBC)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison Moore, David Charles – Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

J. RUPERT THOMPSON, American Grit ‘The Finale Over the Falls’ (Fox)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: David Charles – Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER, The Amazing Race ‘We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today’ (CBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs
LIZ ALLEN, The Kicks ‘Pilot’ (Amazon)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne – First Assistant Director: Michael Williams – Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

ALETHEA JONES, Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street ‘Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades’ (Amazon)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King – First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear – Second Assistant Director: David Berke – Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

MICHAEL LEMBECK, A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

TINA MABRY, An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King – First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato – Second Assistant Director: David Berke – Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook – Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

JOHN SCHULTZ, Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Documentary
OTTO BELL, The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics)

EZRA EDELMAN, O.J.: Made in America (ESPN Films)

JOSH KRIEGMAN & ELYSE STEINBERG, Weiner (Sundance Selects)

RAOUL PECK, I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia Pictures)

ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS, Life, Animated (The Orchard)


About the Author


Tastic Film Magazine’s Editors