France’s Cesar Awards: Winners List (LIVE)

A live updating list of winners from the 2014 César Awards. Find the categories & winners below, with winners listed in italic bold and highlighted in RED.

NOMINEES & WINNERS

BEST PICTURE
9 Mois Ferme
Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Stranger By The Lake
Jimmy P
The Past
Venus In Fur
Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Blancanieves
Blue Jasmine
Dead Man Talking
Django Unchained
The Great Beauty
Gravity

BEST DIRECTOR
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Alain Guiraudie, Stranger By The Lake
Arnaud Desplechin, Jimmy P
Asghar Farhadi, The Past
Roman Polanski, Venus In Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST ACTRESS
Fanny Ardant, Les Beaux Jours
Bérénice Bejo, The Past
Catherine Deneuve, Elle S’En Va
Sara Forestier, Suzanne
Sandrine Kiberlain, 9 Mois Ferme
Emmanuelle Seigner, Venus In Fur
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST ACTOR
Mathieu Amalric, Venus In Fur
Michel Bouquet, Renoir
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Grégory Gadebois, Mon Ame Par Toi Guérie
Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Fabrice Luchini, Alceste A Bicyclette
Mads Mikkelsen, Michael Kohlhaas

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marisa Borini, Un Château En Italie
Françoise Fabian, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Julie Gayet, Quai D’Orsay
Adèle Haenel, Suzanne
Géraldine Pailhas, Jeune Et Jolie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, Quai D’Orsay
Patrick Chesnais, Les Beaux Jours
Patrick D’Assumçao, Stranger By The Lake
François Damiens, Suzanne
Olivier Gourmet, Grand Central

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Lou De Laâge, Jappeloup
Pauline Etienne, La Réliguieuse
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is The Warmest Color
Golshifteh Farahani, Syngué Sabour – Pierre De Patience
Marine Vacth, Jeune Et Jolie

BEST MALE NEWCOMER
Paul Bartel, Les Petits Princes
Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger By The Lake
Paul Hamy, Suzanne
Vincent Macaigne, La Fille du 14 Juillet
Nemo Schiffman, Elle S’En Va

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
La Bataille De Solférino, Justine Triet
La Cage Dorée, Ruben Alves
En Solitaire, Christophe Offenstein
La Fille Du 14 Juillet, Antonin Peretjatko
Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!, Guillaume Gallienne

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme
Philippe Le Guay, Alceste A Bicyclette
Alain Guiraudie, Strtanger By The Lake
Asghar Farhadi, The Past
Katell Quillévéré & Mariette Désert, Suzanne

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Guilaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr & Kent Jones, Jimmy P
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain & Bertrand Tavernier, Quai D’Orsay
David Ives & Roman Polanski, Venus In Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacrois, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST COSTUMES
Florence Fontaine, L’Ecume Des Jours
Madeline Fontaine, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Olivier Bériot, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Anina Diener, Michael Kohlhaas
Pascaline Chavanne, Renoir

BEST ART DIRECTION
Stéphane Rozenbaum, L’Ecume Des Jours
Aline Bonetto, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Sylvie Olivé, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Yan Arlaud, Michael Kohlhaas
Benoît Barouh, Renoir

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Comment J’ai Détesté Les Maths, Olivier Peyon
Le Dernier Des Injustes, Claude Lanzmann
Il Etait Une Fôret, Luc Jacquet
La Maison De La Radio, Nicolas Philibert
Sur Le Chemin De L’Ecole, Pascal Plisson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jorge Arriagada, Alceste A Bicyclette
Loïk Dury & Christophe ‘Disco’ Minck, Casse Tête Chinois
Etienne Charry, L’Ecume Des Jours
Martin Wheeler, Michael Kohlhaas
Alexandre Desplat, Venus In Fur

BEST SOUND
Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loïc Prian & Olivier Dô Hùu, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Philippe Grivel & Nathalie Vidal, Stranger By The Lake
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet & Mélissa Petitjean, Michael Kohlhaas
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse & Cyril Holtz, Venus In Fur
Jérôme Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet & Jean-Paul Hurier, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thomas Hardmeier, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet
Claire Mathon, Stranger By The Lake
Jeanne Lapoire, Michael Kohlhaas
Mark Ping Bing Lee, Renoir
Sofian El Fani, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST EDITING
Christophe Pinel, 9 Mois Ferme
Valérie Deseine, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!
Jean-Christophe Hym, Stranger By The Lake
Juliette Welfling, The Past
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera & Jean-Marie Lengellé, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Aya De Yopougon, Marguerite Abouet & Clément Oubrerie
Loulou L’Incroyable Secret, Eric Omond

Ma Maman Est En Amérique, Elle A Rencontré Buffalo Bill, Marc Boréal & Thibaut Chatel

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Lettres Des Femmes, Augusto Zanovello
Mademoiselle Kiki Et Les Montparnos, Amélie Harrault

BEST SHORT FILM
Avant Que De Tout Perdre, Xavier Legrand
Bambi, Sébastien Lifshitz
La Fugue, Jean-Bernard Marlin
Les Lézards, Vincent Mariette
Marseille La Nuit, Marie Monge


About the Author


The TFM Team.


Posted in Awards, The Cesar Awards