Golden Globe Award Nominations (LIVE)

NOMINEES & CATEGORIES

Theatrical Awards

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
– 12 YEARS A SLAVE (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
– CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (Sony Pictures Releasing)
– GRAVITY (Warner Bros. Pictures)
– PHILOMENA (The Weinstein Company)
– RUSH (Universal Pictures)

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
– Cate Blanchett (BLUE JASMINE)
– Sandra Bullock (GRAVITY)
– Judi Dench (PHILOMENA)
– Emma Thompson (SAVING MR. BANKS)
– Kate Winslet (LABOR DAY)

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
– Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
– Idris Elba (MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM)
– Tom Hanks (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)
– Matthew McConaughey (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
– Robert Redford (ALL IS LOST)

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– AMERICAN HUSTLE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
– HER (Warner Bros. Pictures)
– INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (CBS Films)
– NEBRASKA (Paramount Pictures)
– THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Paramount Pictures)

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– AMY ADAMS (AMERICAN HUSTLE)
– JULIE DELPY (BEFORE MIDNIGHT)
– GRETA GERWIG (FRANCES HA)
– JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS (ENOUGH SAID)
– MERYL STREEP (AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY)

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– CHRISTIAN BALE (AMERICAN HUSTLE)
– BRUCE DERN (NEBRASKA)
– LEONARDO DICAPRIO (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET)
– OSCAR ISAAC (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
– JOAQUIN PHOENIX (HER)

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

– THE CROODS (Twentieth Century Fox)
– DESPICABLE ME 2 (Universal Pictures)
– FROZEN (Walt Disney Pictures)

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (FRANCE)
– THE GREAT BEAUTY (ITALY)
– THE HUNT (DENMARK)
– THE PAST (IRAN)
– THE WIND RISES (JAPAN)

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
– SALLY HAWKINS (BLUE JASMINE)
– JENNIFER LAWRENCE (AMERICAN HUSTLE)
– LUPITA NYONG’O (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
– JULIA ROBERTS (AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY)
– JUNE SQUIBB (NEBRASKA)

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
– BARKHAD ABDI (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)
– DANIEL BRÜHL (RUSH)
– BRADLEY COOPER (AMERICAN HUSTLE)
– MICHAEL FASSBENDER (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
– JARED LETO (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
– ALFONSO CUARÓN (GRAVITY)
– PAUL GREENGRASS (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS)
– STEVE MCQUEEN (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
– ALEXANDER PAYNE (NEBRASKA)
– DAVID O. RUSSELL (AMERICAN HUSTLE)

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
– SPIKE JONZE (HER)
– BOB NELSON (NEBRASKA)
– JEFF POPE, STEVE COOGAN (PHILOMENA)
– JOHN RIDLEY (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
– ERIC WARREN SINGER, DAVID O. RUSSELL (AMERICAN HUSTLE)

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
– ALEX EBERT (ALL IS LOST)
– ALEX HEFFES (MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM)
– STEVEN PRICE (GRAVITY)
– JOHN WILLIAMS (the BOOK THIEF)
– HANS ZIMMER (12 YEARS A SLAVE)

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
– “ATLAS” — (THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE)
– “LET IT GO” (FROZEN)
– “ORDINARY LOVE” (MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM)
– “PLEASE MR. KENNEDY” (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS)
– “SWEETER THAN FICTION” (ONE CHANCE)

Television Awards

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
– BREAKING BAD
– DOWNTON ABBEY
– THE GOOD WIFE
– HOUSE OF CARDS
– MASTERS OF SEX

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
– JULIANNA MARGULIES (THE GOOD WIFE)
– TATIANA MASLANY (ORPHAN BLACK)
– TAYLOR SCHILLING (ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK)
– KERRY WASHINGTON (SCANDAL)
– ROBIN WRIGHT (HOUSE OF CARDS)

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
– BRYAN CRANSTON (BREAKING BAD)
– LieV SCHREIBER (RAY DONOVAN)
– MICHAEL SHEEN (MASTERS OF SEX)
– KEVIN SPACEY (HOUSE OF CARDS)
– JAMES SPADER (THE BLACKLIST)

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– THE BIG BANG THEORY
– BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
– GIRLS
– MODERN FAMILY
– PARKS AND RECREATION

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– ZOOEY DESCHANEL (NEW GIRL)
– LENA DUNHAM (GIRLS)
– EDIE FALCO (NURSE JACKIE)
– JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS (VEEP)
– AMY POEHLER (PARKS AND RECREATION)

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
– JASON BATEMAN (ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT)
– DON CHEADLE (HOUSE OF LIES)
– MICHAEL J. FOX (THE MICHAEL J. FOX SHOW)
– JIM PARSONS (THE BIG BANG THEORY)
– ANDY SAMBERG (BROOKLYN NINE-NINE)

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
– AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
– BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
– DANCING ON THE EDGE
– TOP OF THE LAKE
– WHITE QUEEN

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
– HELENA BONHAM (BURTON AND TAYLOR)
– REBECCA FERGUSON (WHITE QUEEN)
– JESSICA LANGE (AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN)
– HELEN MIRREN (PHIL SPECTOR)
– ELISABETH MOSS (TOP OF THE LAKE)

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
– MATT DAMON (BEHIND THE CANDELABRA)
– MICHAEL DOUGLAS (BEHIND THE CANDELABRA)
– CHIWETEL EJIOFOR (DANCING ON THE EDGE)
– IDRIS ELBA (LUTHER)
– AL PACINO (PHIL SPECTOR)

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
– JACQUELINE BISSET (DANCING ON THE EDGE)
– JANET MCTEER (WHITE QUEEN)
– HAYDEN PANETTIERE (NASHVILLE)
– MONICA POTTER (PARENTHOOD)
– SOFIA VERGARA (MODERN FAMILY)

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
– JOSH CHARLES (THE GOOD WIFE)
– ROB LOWE (BEHIND THE CANDELABRA)
– AARON PAUL (BREAKING BAD)
– COREY STOLL (HOUSE OF CARDS)
– JON VOIGHT (RAY DONOVAN)

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe Awards will be hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey. The 71st annual ceremony will be presented on January 12th and will air live on NBC.


Posted in Awards, Popular