Independent Spirit Awards 2014: Winners List (LIVE)

The 29th annual Independent Spirit Awards ceremony, hosted by comedian Patton Oswalt, will be held in Santa Monica on Saturday, March 1st. Be sure to refresh this page for the live winners list from the hopefully dry Santa Monica beach below and watch the events unfold on IFC from 10pm ET/PT.

A live updating list of winners from the 29th annual Independent Spirit Awards, find the winners and nominees below, with winners listed in italic bold and highlighted in RED.

NOMINEES & WINNERS

BEST FEATURE
12 Years a Slave
All Is Lost
Francis Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Alexander Payne, Nebraska

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lake Bell, In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
Mike Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave
Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING
Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours
Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess
Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom, Director and Producer Morgan Neville
After Tiller, Directors and Producers Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
Gideon’s Army, Director and Producer Dawn Porter
The Act of Killing, Director and Producer Joshua Oppenheimer
The Square, Director Jehane Noujaim

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILMS
A Touch of Sin (China)
Blue is the Warmest Color (France)
Gloria (Chile)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Blue Caprice, Alexandre Moors
Concussion, Stacie Passon
Fruitvale Station, Ryan Coogler
Una Noche, Lucy Mulloy
Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature made for under $500,000)
Computer Chess, Writer and Director Andrew Bujalski
Crystal Fairy, Writer and Director Sebastiàn Silva
Museum Hours, Writer and Director Jem Cohen
Pit Stop, Writer and Director Yen Tan and Writer David Lowery
This is Martin Bonner, Writer and Director Chad Hartigan

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mud, Director: Jeff Nichols, Casting Director: Francine Maisler, Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon


About the Author


The TFM Team.


Posted in Awards, Independent Spirit Awards, Popular