Make-Up & Hair Stylists Awards 2017: The Nominations

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards have announced their nominees in 23 categories. The awards honor make-up artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater throughout the year.

In the Motion Picture categories Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them garnered the most nominations being up for three awards. Followed behind with two nominations by La La Land, Zoolander 2, Nocturnal Animals, Doctor Strange, Hail Caesar!, Loving, Jackie and Suicide Squad.

For the Television categories American Horror Story collected the most with four nominations trailed by Saturday Night Live with four nominations. Coming in at three nominations each are Game of Thrones, Penny Dreadful, Westworld, and The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again.

Guild President Sue Cabral-Ebert commented on the nominations while making the announcement saying “this year’s record entries for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards from the talented global community of artisans is very exciting, and we look forward to celebrating their unique achievements and exceptional bodies of work. Congratulations to all the nominees who should be very proud of their extraordinary creations!

The Make-Up & Hair Stylists Awards ceremony will take place on February 19th, 2017 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

NOMINEES FOR THE ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS ARE:

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP IN A FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC, Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart
LA LA LAND, Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers
ZOOLANDER 2, Maurizio Silvi

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING IN A FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
LA LA LAND, Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren
SULLY, Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora
THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN, Alan D’Angerio
ZOOLANDER 2, Aldo Signoretti

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP IN A FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
DOCTOR STRANGE, Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
HAIL CAESAR!, Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay
LOVING, Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton
SUICIDE SQUAD, Alessandro Bertolazzi

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING IN A FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, J. Roy Helland
HAIL CAESAR!, Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon
JACKIE, Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti
LOVING, Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS IN A FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
DEADPOOL, Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
DOCTOR STRANGE, Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, Fae Hammond
STAR TREK BEYOND, Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo
SUICIDE SQUAD, Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP IN A TV OR NEW MEDIA SERIES
EMPIRE, Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Ashunta Sheriff
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
THE VOICE, Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Diane Mayo
TRANSPARENT, Emma Johnston Burton, Melanie Romero, Toniya Verna
WESTWORLD, Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING IN A TV OR NEW MEDIA SERIES
DANCING WITH THE STARS, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz
EMPIRE, Melissa Forney, Teresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
SCREAM QUEENS, Crystal Cook, Anna Quinn, Ai Nakata
THE VOICE, Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia
TRANSPARENT, Terrell L. Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Angela Gurule

BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP IN A TV OR NEW MEDIA SERIES
GAME OF THRONES, Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
PENNY DREADFUL, Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
STRANGER THINGS, Amy L. Forsythe, Samantha Smith
WESTWORLD, Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Rolf Keppler

BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING IN A TV OR NEW MEDIA SERIES
GAME OF THRONES, Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
MASTERS OF SEX, Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman
PENNY DREADFUL, Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
STRANGER THINGS, Sarah Hindsgaul, Evelyn Roach

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS IN A TV OR NEW MEDIA SERIES
GAME OF THRONES, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
PENNY DREADFUL, Nick Dudman, Sarita Alliso
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Dernier
THE WALKING DEAD, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber
WESTWORLD, Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP IN A TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE, Tegan Taylor, Tania McComas
MASCOTS, Gigi Williams, Michelle Kim
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE, Randy Daudlin
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN, Julia Valente, Pip Ayote
THE 10th DATE, Dionne Wynn, Stephanie Bravo

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING IN A TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE, Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson
GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE, Ange Grmolyes, Courtney Ullrich
MOTHER MAY I SLEEP WITH DANGER, Connie Kallos, Dawn Dudley, Tyler Ely
2016 MTV VMAs, Shawn Finch, Kimberly Kimble
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE, Franchie Pir

BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP IN A TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
GREASE: LIVE, Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash
HAIRSPRAY LIVE!, Melanie Hughes Weaver, Judy Yonemoto
THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN, Julia Valente, Pip Ayote, Deja Smith

BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING IN A TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE, Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson
GREASE: LIVE, Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
ROOTS, Tony Ward, Adam Gaeta, Talli Pachter
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY, Christopher Clark, Natalie Driscoll
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP, Debra Johnson, Chris Vaughan

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS IN A TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALL THE WAY, Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
BLACK MIRROR: MEN AGAINST FIRE, Kristyan Mallett, Tanya Lodge
ROOTS, Elvis Jones, Adam Walls, Bailey Domke
THE AMERICAN WEST, Amy Wadford, Fiona Mifsud

BEST MAKE-UP IN COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – PROMO, Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz
COLDPLAY ‘HYMN FOR THE WEEKEND’ FEAT. BEYONCE, Francesca Tolot
GWEN STEFANI ‘MAKE ME LIKE YOU’, Mira Cho, Marisa Ramirez, Gregory Arlt
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: HOW TO, Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Michael P Mekash
WEIRD AL: SUNDANCETV ON DIRECTTV, Sean James Cummins

BEST HAIR STYLING IN COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS
APPLE TV: “FATHER TIME” WITH KOBE BRYANT & MICHAEL B. JORDAN, Stacy Morris
DIOR J’ADORE ‘THE ABSOLUTE FEMININITY’ FEAT. CHARLIZE THERON, Enzo Angileri
PRADA PRESENTS ‘PAST FORWARD’ BY DAVID O. RUSSELL, Renee J. Vaca, Gail Ryan, Sean Smith
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: HOW TO, Aimee M. Macabeo, Kaity Licina
SELENA GOMEZ ‘LOVE YOUR HAIR LONGER’ WITH PANTENE, Serena Radaelli

BEST MAKE-UP IN A THEATRICAL PRODUCTION
A CHORUS LINE, Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers
AKHNATEN L.A. OPERA, Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Linda Cardenas
ALL THE WAY, Kevin Haney, Gillian Woodson
THEATRE OF THE WORLD, Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Christina Tracey

BEST HAIR STYLING IN A THEATRICAL PRODUCTION
A CHORUS LINE, Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy
AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA, Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini
ALL THE WAY, Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee
AMADEUS, Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee
FOR THE RECORD: SCORSESE – AMERICAN CRIME REQUIEM, Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Vanessa Dionne

BEST MAKE-UP IN CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING
AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS, Julie Murray, Laura Peyer
HENRY DANGER, Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION, Tonia Green, Danielle Rush
THE THUNDERMANS, Todd Tucker, Martin Astles
WALK THE PRANK, Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

BEST HAIR STYLING IN CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING
AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS, Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET, Josie Peng, Bia Iftikhar
HENRY DANGER, Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION, Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina
WALK THE PRANK, Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

BEST MAKE-UP IN DAYTIME TELEVISION
SUPERSOUL SUNDAY, Derrick Rutledge
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL, Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas
THE TALK, Stephanie Cozart Burton
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, Patricia Denney, Robert Bolger

BEST HAIR STYLING IN DAYTIME TELEVISION
SUPERSOUL SUNDAY, Nicole Mangrum
THE REAL, Roberta Gardener Rogers
THE TALK, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

As previously announced four-time Emmy Award winner Ryan Murphy will receive this year’s Distinguished Artisan Award. Emmy nominated makeup artist Leonard Engelman and Oscar and Emmy nominated hair stylist Barbara Lorenz will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards.


About the Author


Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine James Rush.


Posted in Awards, Make-Up & Hair Stylists Awards