Producers Guild Awards 2017: Winners List

The Producers Guild of America gathered at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Saturday night to honor the year’s best producing achievements at their annual awards ceremony.

The night’s top honor in film the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures was awarded to the producers of La La Land. The night’s highest television achievements the Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television was for drama awarded to Stranger Things and for comedy to Atlanta

In addition to the winners below there were a selection of previously announced PGA honorees. Tom Rothman received the Milestone Award, James L. Brooks collected the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television and The David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures was awarded to Irwin Winkler. The PGA’s Visionary Award was bestowed upon Megan Ellison.

The feature film Loving was also honored with the Stanley Kramer Award.

Below only the producers of winning titles are listed, to view the producers for all nominated films click here.

FILM CATEGORIES:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Arrival
Deadpool
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Lion
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Secret Life of Pets
Zootopia
Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Dancer
The Eagle Huntress
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
Producers: Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow

Tower

TELEVISION CATEGORIES:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Black Mirror (Season 3)
The Night Manager (Season 1)
The Night Of
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1)
Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
E:60 (2016)
The Fight Game with Jim Lampley: A Tribute to Muhammad Ali
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 11)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 22)
VICE World of Sports (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
30 for 30 Shorts (Season 5)
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 7, Season 8)
Epic Rap Battles of History (Season 5)
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: ACADEMY (Season 1)
National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
Better Call Saul (Season 2)
Game of Thrones (Season 6)
House of Cards (Season 4)
Stranger Things (Season 1)
Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson

Westworld (Season 1)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
Atlanta (Season 1)
Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr

Black-ish (Season 2)
Modern Family (Season 7)
Silicon Valley (Season 3)
Veep (Season 5)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
30 for 30 (Season 7)
60 Minutes (Season 48, Season 49)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (Season 5-8)
Hamilton’s America
Making a Murderer (Season 1)
Producers: Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (Season 27, Season 28)
American Ninja Warrior (Season 7, Season 8)
Lip Sync Battle (Season 1, Season 2)
Top Chef (Season 13)
The Voice (Season 9-11)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 1), Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Pat King, Alison Camillo, Kristen Everman
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 3)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

The Late Late Show with James Corden
Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 14)
Saturday Night Live (Season 42)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
Girl Meets World (Season 2, Season 3)
Octonauts (Season 4)
School of Rock (Season 1)
Sesame Street (Season 46)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 9)

Posted in Awards, PGA Awards