Satellite Awards 2015: The Nominations

The International Press Academy has announced the nominations for the 2015 Satellite Awards, honoring achievement in Film, Television & New Media, with 32 categories: 19 in Motion Pictures, 13 in Television. Some of the films nominated multiple times at for the Satellite Awards include Gone Girl, Wild and Birdman.

The winners will be announced at the 19th Satellite Awards ceremony on February 15th at a Los Angeles venue.

19th Annual Satellite Awards Complete Film & TV Nominees List

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture
Anne Dorval – MOMMY (Roadside Attractions)
Felicity Jones – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – BELLE (Fox Searchlight)
Julianne Moore – STILL ALICE (Sony Pictures Classics)
Marion Cotillard – TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (IFC Films)
Reese Witherspoon – WILD (Fox Searchlight)
Rosamund Pike – GONE GIRL (Fox)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Emma Stone – BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight)
Katherine Waterston – INHERENT VICE (Warner Bros.)
Keira Knightley – THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
Laura Dern – WILD (Fox Searchlight)
Patricia Arquette – BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
Tilda Swinton – SNOWPIERCER (The Weinstein Company)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Benedict Cumberbatch – THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
David Oyelowo – SELMA (Paramount)
Eddie Redmayne – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)
Jake Gyllenhaal – NIGHTCRAWLER (Open Road)
Michael Keaton – BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight)
Miles Teller – WHIPLASH (Sony Pictures Classics)
Steve Carell – FOXCATCHER (Sony Pictures Classics)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Andy Serkis – DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Fox)
Edward Norton – BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight)
Ethan Hawke – BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
J.K. Simmons – WHIPLASH (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mark Ruffalo – FOXCATCHER (Sony Pictures Classics)
Robert Duvall – THE JUDGE (Warner Bros.)

Motion Picture
BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight)
BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
GONE GIRL (Fox)
LOVE IS STRANGE (Sony Pictures Classics)
MR. TURNER (Sony Pictures Classics)
SELMA (Paramount)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight)
THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)
WHIPLASH (Sony Pictures Classics)

Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media
BIG HERO 6 (Disney)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (Fox)
SONG OF THE SEA (GKids)
THE BOOK OF LIFE (Fox)
THE BOXTROLLS (Focus Features)
THE LEGO MOVIE (Warner Bros.)
WRINKLES (GKids)

Motion Picture – Documentary
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: TANAQUIL LE CLERCQ (Koch Lorber Films)
ART AND CRAFT (Oscilloscope Pictures)
CITIZENFOUR (RADiUS-TWC)
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER (IFC Films)
GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME (Area23a)
JODOROWSKY’S DUNE (Sony Pictures Classics)
KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON (RADiUS-TWC)
MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES (Cohen Media Group)
RED ARMY (Sony Pictures Classics)
VIRUNGA (Netflix)

Motion Picture – International Film
FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden)
GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (Israel)
IDA (Poland)
LEVIATHAN (Russia)
LITTLE ENGLAND (Greece)
MOMMY (Canada)
TANGERINES (Estonia)
TIMBUKTU (Mauritania)
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Belgium)
WILD TALES (Argentina)

Screenplay, Original
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater (IFC Films)
BIRDMAN – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giabone (Fox Searchlight)
LOVE IS STRANGE – Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias (Sony Pictures Classics)
NIGHTCRAWLER – Dan Gilroy (Open Road)
SELMA – Paul Webb (Paramount)
THE LEGO MOVIE – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller (Warner Bros.)

Screenplay – Adapted
AMERICAN SNIPER – Jason Hall (Warner Bros.)
GONE GIRL – Gillian Flynn (Fox)
INHERENT VICE – Paul Thomas Anderson (Warner Bros.)
THE IMITATION GAME – Graham Moore (The Weinstein Company)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Anthony McCarten (Focus Features)
WILD – Nick Hornby (Fox Searchlight)

Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight)
Ava DuVernay – SELMA (Paramount)
Damien Chazelle – WHIPLASH (Sony Pictures Classics)
David Fincher – GONE GIRL (Fox)
Morten Tyldum – THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
Richard Linklater – BOYHOOD (IFC Films)

Original Score
BIRDMAN – Antonio Sanchez (Fox Searchlight)
FURY – Steven Price (Sony)
GONE GIRL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Fox)
INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer (Paramount)
THE IMITATION GAME – Alexandre Desplat (The Weinstein Company)
THE JUDGE – Thomas Newman (Warner Bros.)

Original Song
Everything is Awesome – THE LEGO MOVIE (Warner Bros.)
I’ll Get What You Want – MUPPETS MOST WANTED (Disney)
I’m Not Gonna Miss You – GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME (Area23a)
Split the Difference – BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
We Will Not Go – VIRUNGA (Netflix)
What Is Love – RIO 2 (Fox)

Visual Effects
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Matt Kutcher (Fox)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Stephane Ceretti (Disney)
INTERSTELLAR – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher (Paramount)
INTO THE WOODS – Matt Johnson, Stefano Pepin, Christian Irles (Disney)
NOAH – Ben Snow, Dan Schrecker, Marc Chu, Burt Dalton (Paramount)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION – Scott Farrar, A.S.C., John Frazier, Scott Benza, Patrick Tubach (Paramount)

Cinematography
BIRDMAN – Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (Fox Searchlight)
GONE GIRL – Jeff Cronenweth, ASC (Fox)
INHERENT VICE – Robert Elswit (Warner Bros.)
INTERSTELLAR – Hoyte Van Hoytema, F.S.F., N.S.C. (Paramount)
MR. TURNER – Dick Pope, BSC (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Benoit Delhomme (Focus Features)

Film Editing
AMERICAN SNIPER – Joel Cox, Gary Roach (Warner Bros.)
BIRDMAN – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, ACE (Fox Searchlight)
BOYHOOD – Sandra Adair (IFC Films)
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – William Hoy, ACE, Stan Salfas, ACE (Fox)
FURY – Dody Dorn, ACE, Jay Cassidy, ACE (Sony)
THE IMITATION GAME – William Goldenberg (The Weinstein Company)

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
GONE GIRL – Ren Klyce, Steve Cantamessa (Fox)
INTO THE WOODS – Michael Prestwoood Smith, Michael, Keller, John Casali, Renee Tondelli, Blake Leyh (Disney)
NOAH – Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii, C.A.S., Skip Lievsay (Paramount)
SNOWPIERCER – Taeyoung Choi, Anna Behlmer, Terry Porter, Mark Holding (The Weinstein Company)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION – Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, Peter J. Devlin, C.A.S. (Paramount)
WHIPLASH – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann (Sony Pictures Classics)

Costume Design
BELLE – Anushia Nieradzik (Fox Searchlight)
INTO THE WOODS – Colleen Atwood (Disney)
MALEFICENT – Anna B. Sheppard (Disney)
NOAH – Michael Wilkinson (Paramount)
SAINT LAURENT – Anais Romand (Sony Picture Classics)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Milena Canonero (Fox Searchlight)

Art Direction & Production Design
BIRDMAN – Kevin Thompson, Stephen H. Carter, George DeTitta Jr. (Fox Searchlight)
FURY – Andrew Menzies, Peter Russell (Sony)
MALEFICENT – Dylan Cole, Gary Freeman, Frank Walsh (Disney)
NOAH – Mark Friedberg, Debra Schutt (Paramount)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Adam Stockhausen, Stephan Gessler, Anna Pinnock (Fox Searchlight)
THE IMITATION GAME – Maria Djurkovic, Nick Dent (The Weinstein Company)

Best Movie Ensemble
INTO THE WOODS (Disney)

TELEVISION

Miniseries Made for Television
24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY (Fox)
ENDEAVOUR (ITV)
FLEMING: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE BOND (BBC America)
HAPPY VALLEY (Netflix, BBC One)
THE HONOURABLE WOMAN (BBC, Sundance Channel)
THE SPOILS OF BABYLON (IFC)
OLIVE KITTERIDGE (HBO)
SHERLOCK (PBS, BBC One)
THE ROOSEVELTS: AN INTIMATE HISTORY (PBS)

Motion Picture Made for Television
RETURN TO ZERO (Lifetime)
THE GABBY DOUGLAS STORY (Lifetime)
THE NORMAL HEART (HBO)
THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Lifetime)
TURKS & CAICOS (BBC, PBS)

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Cicely Tyson – THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Lifetime)
Frances McDormand – OLIVE KITTERIDGE (HBO)
Kristen Wiig – THE SPOILS OF BABYLON (IFC)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – THE HONOURABLE WOMAN (BBC, Sundance Channel)
Minnie Driver – RETURN TO ZERO (Lifetime)
Sarah Lancashire – HAPPY VALLEY (Netflix, BBC One)

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
David Suchet – AGATHA CHRISTIE: POIROT (PBS)
Dominic Cooper – FLEMING: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE BOND (BBC America)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY (Fox)
Mark Ruffalo – THE NORMAL HEART (HBO)
Richard Jenkins – OLIVE KITTERIDGE (HBO)
Stephen Rea – THE HONOURABLE WOMAN (BBC, Sundance Channel)

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Allison Tolman – FARGO (FX)
Ann Dowd – THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)
Michelle Monaghan – TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO)
Nicola Walker – LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX (BBC, PBS)
Sarah Paulson – AMERICAN HORROR STORY (FX)
Zoe Kazan – OLIVE KITTERIDGE (HBO)

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Andre Holland – THE KNICK (Cinemax)
Christopher Eccleston – THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)
Jimmy Smits – SONS OF ANARCHY (FX)
Matt Bomer – THE NORMAL HEART (HBO)
Peter Dinklage – GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
Rory Kinnear – PENNY DREADFUL (Showtime)

Television Series, Drama
THE AFFAIR (Showtime)
FARGO (FX)
HALT AND CATCH FIRE (AMC)
HANNIBAL (NBC)
HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
THE FALL (BBC, Netflix)
THE KNICK (Cinemax)
TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO)

Television Series, Genre
AMERICAN HORROR STORY (FX)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
GRIMM (NBC)
PENNY DREADFUL (Showtime)
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Fox)
THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)
THE STRAIN (FX)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

Actress in a Series, Drama
Eva Green – PENNY DREADFUL (Showtime)
Gillian Anderson – THE FALL (BBC, Netflix)
Julianna Margulies – THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
Kerri Russell – THE AMERICANS (FX)
Lizzy Caplan – MASTERS OF SEX (Showtime)
Robin Wright – HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
Ruth Wilson – THE AFFAIR (Showtime)
Tatiana Maslany – ORPHAN BLACK (BBC America)

Actor in a Series, Drama
Billy Bob Thornton – FARGO (FX)
Charlie Hunnam – SONS OF ANARCHY (FX)
Clive Owen – THE KNICK (Cinemax)
Lee Pace – HALT AND CATCH FIRE (AMC)
Martin Freeman – FARGO (FX)
Mads Mikkelsen – HANNIBAL (NBC)
Michael Sheen – MASTERS OF SEX (Showtime)
Woody Harrelson – TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO)

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
ALPHA HOUSE (Amazon)
LOUIE (FX)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
SILICON VALLEY (HBO)
THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
VEEP (HBO)
BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Fox)

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Edie Falco – NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
Emmy Rossum – SHAMELESS (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – VEEP (HBO)
Mindy Kaling – THE MINDY PROJECT (Fox)
Taylor Schilling – ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
Zooey Deschanel – NEW GIRL (Fox)

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Jeffrey Tambor – TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
Jim Parsons – THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
John Goodman – ALPHA HOUSE (Amazon)
Louis C.K. – LOUIE (FX)
Thomas Middleditch – SILICON VALLEY (HBO)
William H. Macy – SHAMELESS (Showtime)

Best TV Ensemble
THE KNICK


Posted in Awards, Satellite Awards