Sundance: Award Winners Announced

This evening in Park City, Utah, Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally have announced the winners of this year’s feature film Jury and Audience awards.

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Rich Hill / U.S.A. (Directors: Andrew Droz Palermo, Tracy Droz Tragos)

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Whiplash / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Damien Chazelle)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Return to Homs / Syria, Germany (Director: Talal Derki)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
To Kill a Man / Chile, France (Director and screenwriter: Alejandro Fernández Almendras)

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory / U.S.A. (Director: Michael Rossato-Bennett)

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
Whiplash / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Damien Chazelle)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
The Green Prince / Germany, Israel, United Kingdom (Director: Nadav Schirman )

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Difret / Ethiopia (Director and screenwriter: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)

The Audience Award: Best of NEXT
Imperial Dreams / U.S.A. (Director: Malik Vitthal, Screenwriters: Malik Vitthal, Ismet Prcic)

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Ben Cotner & Ryan White for The Case Against 8 / U.S.A. (Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Cutter Hodierne for Fishing Without Nets / U.S.A., Somalia, Kenya (Director: Cutter Hodierne, Screenwriters: Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey, David Burkman)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard for 20,000 Days On Earth / United Kingdom (Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Sophie Hyde for 52 Tuesdays / Australia (Director: Sophie Hyde, Screenplay and story by: Matthew Cormack, Story by: Sophie Hyde)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman for The Skeleton Twins / U.S.A. (Director: Craig Johnson, Screenwriters: Craig Johnson, Mark Heyman)

The Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Eskil Vogt for Blind / Norway, Netherlands (Director and screenwriter: Eskil Vogt)

The Editing Award: U.S. Documentary
Jenny Golden, Karen Sim for Watchers of the Sky / U.S.A. (Director: Edet Belzberg)

The Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Jonathan Amos for 20,000 Days On Earth / United Kingdom (Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard)

The Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary
Rachel Beth Anderson, Ross Kauffman for E-TEAM / U.S.A. (Directors: Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman)

The Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic
Christopher Blauvelt for Low Down / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Preiss, Screenwriters: Amy-Jo Albany, Topper Lilien)

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary
Thomas Balmès & Nina Bernfeld for Happiness / France, Finland (Director: Thomas Balmès)

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Ula Pontikos for Lilting / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Hong Khaou)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Use of Animation
Watchers of the Sky / U.S.A. (Director: Edet Belzberg)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Intuitive Filmmaking
The Overnighters / U.S.A. (Director: Jesse Moss)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Musical Score
The Octopus Project for Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter/ U.S.A. (Director: David Zellner, Screenwriters: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent
Justin Simien for Dear White People/ U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Justin Simien) ast: Tyler Williams, Tessa Thompson, Teyonah Parris, Brandon Bell.

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for a Delightful Ensemble Performance
God Help the Girl / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Stuart Murdoch)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematic Bravery
We Come as Friends / France, Austria (Director: Hubert Sauper)

The Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube, based on web traffic for 15 short films that screened at the Festival and were concurrently featured on www.youtube.com/sff, was presented to:
Chapel Perilous / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matthew Lessner)

Posted in Awards, Festivals, Sundance Film Festival