Sundance Film Festival Awards 2015: The Winners (LIVE)

Sunday night at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah, the Sundance Institute have announced their winners for the Sundance Film Festival Awards.

21st ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS WINNERS:

Below is a live list of winners from the 2015 Sundance Film Festival Awards.

US GRAND JURY PRIZE – DRAMATIC
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

US GRAND JURY PRIZE – DOCUMENTARY
The Wolfpack, Director Crystal Moselle

DIRECTING AWARD – US DRAMATIC
The Witch, Director Robert Eggers

DIRECTING AWARD – US DOCUMENTARY
Cartel Land, Director Matthew Heineman

WALDO SALT SCREENWRITING AWARD – US DRAMATIC
The Stanford Prison Experiment, Tim Talbott

US DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Brandon Trost

US DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR EDITING
Dope, Lee Haugen

US DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR COLLABORATIVE VISION
Advantageous, Jennifer Phang and Jacqueline Kim

US DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR SOCIAL IMPACT
3 1/2 Minutes, Director Marc Silver

US DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD – VÉRITÉ FILMMAKING
Western, Directors Bill Ross, Turner Ross

US DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD – BREAK OUT FIRST FEATURE
(T)ERROR, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe

US DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman

AUDIENCE AWARD – US DRAMATIC
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

AUDIENCE AWARD – US DOCUMENTARY
Meru, Directors Jimmy Chin and E. Chai Vasarhelyi

WORLD CINEMA GRAND JURY PRIZE – DRAMATIC
Slow West, Director John Maclean

AUDIENCE AWARD – WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
Umrika, Director Prashant Nair

AUDIENCE AWARD – WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
Dark Horse” – Director Louise Osmond

AUDIENCE AWARD
James White, Director Josh Mond

WORLD CINEMA GRAND JURY PRIZE – DRAMATIC
Slow West, Director John Maclean

DIRECTING AWARD – WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
The Summer of Sangaile, Director Alanté Kavaïté

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
Partisan, Germain McMicking

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR ACTING
Glassland, Jack Reynor

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR ACTING
The Second Mother, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila

WORLD CINEMA GRAND JURY PRIZE – DOCUMENTARY
The Russian Woodpecker, Director Chad Gracia

DIRECTING AWARD – WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
Dreamcatcher, Director Kim Longinotto

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR UNPARALLELED ACCESS
The Chinese Mayor, Director Hao Zhou

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR IMPACT
Pervert Park, Directors Frida Barkfors & Lasse Barkfors

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY AWARD – EDITING
How To Change The World, Jim Scott

ALFRED P. SLOAN FEATURE FILM PRIZE
The Stanford Prison Experiment, Director Kyle Patrick Alvarez

WATCH THE AWARDS
The awards ceremony was live broadcast live on YouTube.


About the Author


James Rush Editor-in-Chief of Tastic Film Magazine.


Posted in Awards, Festivals, Sundance Film Festival