Hot Docs: 2014 Lineup Announced

The Hot Docs Festival Festival, running from April 24 to May 4, has announced its complete 2014 lineup featuring a selection of sensational documentaries. The festival annually showcased numerous standout documentaries from around the world with many continuing to the Independent Spirit and Academy Awards along with continuing onawards to other festivals.

Some of last years documentaries included the orca shaking Blackfish, Downloaded and The Crash Reel. This years lineup features 197 official selections from 43 countries and will open with the international premiere of Brian Knappenberger’s The Internet’s Own Boy, The Story Of Aaron Swartz, which previously debuted at the Sundance Film Festival in January.

Hot Docs director of programming, Charlotte Cook commented on the announcement saying “We are so proud to be showing these incredible films and combining them with amazing live events and experiences. We truly hope it will be a festival of ideas, discussion and amazement and we’re looking forward to bringing the best filmmaking in the world to the world’s greatest audience.

The Complete Features 2014 Hot Docs Lineup:

Special Presentations
– Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart
– Children 404
– Concerning Violence
– A Dangerous Game
– Demonstration
– E-Team
– Everyday Rebellion
– Fed Up
– The Great Invisible
– Happiness
– Happy Valley
– Harlan County U.S.A.
– I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story
– The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz
– Lady Valor: The Kristin Beck Story
– Mission Blue
– Ne Me Quitte Pas
– Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me
– The Notorious Mr. Bout
– The Overnighters
– Point and Shoot
– Private Violence
– Return to Homs
– Rich Hill
– Sacro GRA
– The Sheik
– Silenced
– Super Duper Alice Cooper
– To Be Takei
– Ukraine Is Not a Brothel
– Watchers of the Sky
– We Are the Giant
– Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger

World Showcase Selection
– Above All Else
– Absences
– The Beijing Ants
– Bintou
– Bronx Obama
– The Condemned
– Divide in Concord
– Earth’s Golden Playground
– Evaporating Borders
– Focus on Infinity
– The Homestretch
– An Honest Liar
– Hotline
– The Immortalists
– In Country
– The Joe Show
– Judgment in Hungary
– Khrushchev Does America
– Kings of the Wind & Electric Queens
– The Last Season
– Life After Death
– The Malagasy Way
– My Place
– Olga—To My Friends
– Penthouse North
– Pipeline
– Red Lines
– The Starfish Throwers
– ThuleTuvalu
– Tough Love
– Velvet Terrorists
– Vessel
– What Is Left?
– Where I’m From
– Wonder World of Ice
– Write Down, I Am an Arab

Canadian Spectrum Selection
– The Backward Class
– Before the Last Curtain Falls
– The Boy From Geita
– David & Me
– A Dress Rehearsal for an Execution
– Everything Will Be
– Guidelines
– I’ve Seen the Unicorn
– Joy of Man’s Desiring
– Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story
– Kung Fu Elliot
– Marinoni
– Out of Mind, Out of Sight
– The Secret Trial 5
– Self(less) Portrait
– The Sower
– The Theory of Happiness
– Slums: Cities of Tomorrow

International Spectrum
– Actress
– Bugarach
– The Engineer
– The Life and Mind of Mark DeFriest
– Living Stars
– No Lullaby
– See No Evil
– The Songs of Rice
– Tomorrow We Disappear
– Tour of Duty
– Virunga
– Waiting for August
– Walking Under Water

Redux
– Fourteen Days in May
– Love Translated
– The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nun
– No Distance Left to Run
– Portrait of Jason

Nightvision
– Art and Craft
– Beyond Clueless
– Doc of the Dead
– Giuseppe Makes a Movie
– Harmontown
– Pulp
– The Writer With No Hands

Next
– Advanced Style
– The Basement Satellite
– Come Worry With Us!
– The Creator of the Jungle
– From the Bottom of the Lake
– I Love Kuduro
– Keep On Keepin’ On
– Mad as Hell
– Mateo
– Mugshot
– The Nose – Searching for Blamage
– The Possibilities Are Endless
– Que Caramba Es la Vida
– Shield and Spear

Mystery, Myth & Legend
– American Interior
– The Darkside
– Fire-Followers
– Kalyug
– Love and Terror on the Howling Plains of Nowhere
– Miraculous Tales
– The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga

Made In Denmark
– The Agreement
– Ai Weiwei The Fake Case
– Beach Boy
– A Different Kind of Boy
– Four Letters Apart—Children in the Age of ADHD
– How I Live, as You Wanted to Know
– An Iranian Ninja
– Louis the Ferris Wheel Kid
– Pine Ridge
– The Pink Helmet Posse
– Solitary Plains
– Songs for Alexis

Love, Factually
– 112 Weddings
– Alfred and Jakobine
– The Case Against 8
– Domino Effect
– Love & Engineering
– Love Hotel
– Love Me
– Meet the Patels
– Sleepless in New York
– The Special Need
– Stream of Love

Focus On John Zaritsky
– Leave Them Laughing
– Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo
– Ski Bums
– The Wild Horse Redemption

The Hot Docs Documentary Film Festival takes place annually at the Bloor Hot Docs Cinema in Toronto.


About the Author


The TFM Team.


Posted in Festivals, Hot Docs